Privacy and Cookies

Dr Foster is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Dr Foster Privacy and Cookies Statement applies to Dr Foster and its websites and governs data collection and usage at all Dr Foster websites and services worldwide. By using the Dr Foster websites, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

This statement applies to all the Dr Foster websites and services. Please read the complete Dr Foster Cookies and Privacy Statement below.

Collection of your personal information and the Data Protection Act 1998

On some of its websites, Dr Foster collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. On other websites, Dr Foster collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you. Some sites collect a combination of the two types of information. Information collected at one of Dr Foster’s websites may be shared within the company as a whole including Dr Foster’s various websites. Personal and demographic data may be stored and processed outside your country (if outside the United Kingdom) and by using Dr Foster’s websites, you consent to any such transfers being made outside your country.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Dr Foster and may be shared with other websites within Dr Foster’s family of websites. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain name, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Dr Foster for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of service and to provide general statistics regarding use of Dr Foster websites.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Dr Foster’s websites, you are encouraged to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Dr Foster’s websites so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Dr Foster is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of Dr Foster and Dr Foster’s family of websites.

Use of your personal information

Dr Foster’s websites collect and use your personal information to operate Dr Foster websites and deliver the services that you have requested. Dr Foster may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that organisation to recognise the user when you next visit.

Dr Foster’s websites may use cookies to help you personalise your online experience. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. They are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of a cookie is to provide a convenience feature to save you time and to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Dr Foster pages, a cookie helps Dr Foster to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, delivery addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Dr Foster website, the information that you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Dr Foster features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of Dr Foster websites you visit.

If you wish to find out more about cookies, or wish to find out how to refuse cookies for your browser please visit aboutcookies.org which provides this information and further guidance on cookie laws.

Security of your personal information

Dr Foster secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Dr Foster secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (is transmitted, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Disclosure of information we collect to outside parties

We may pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations, and, if you have consented, to other organisations who may support our objectives.

Dr Foster does not sell, rent or lease its client lists to third parties. Dr Foster may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide client support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Dr Foster and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Dr Foster does not use or disclose sensitive personal information without your explicit consent.

Dr Foster keeps track of the websites and pages that our clients visit within Dr Foster, in order to determine which of our sites and services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content within Dr Foster to clients whose browsing behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Dr Foster will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Dr Foster or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Dr Foster and its group of websites and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Dr Foster, its websites, or the public.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as on your health, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

You also consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for the above purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will, if appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure your information is protected.

Changes to this statement

Dr Foster reserves the right to amend this privacy statement and will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect client feedback. Dr Foster encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Dr Foster is protecting your information.

If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Dr Foster Intelligence Limited is registered with the United Kingdom Information Commissioners Office and is committed to dealing with personal data in the spirit of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”).

Dr Foster Intelligence Limited holds a current Data Protection registration which may be inspected at www.ico.gov.uk. The registration number is Z7277508.

Dr Foster Ethics Committee Limited also holds a Data Protection registration. The registration number is Z1150883.

Contact information

Dr Foster welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that Dr Foster has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us at info@drfoster.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.